INSERT ALTERNATIVE TEXT FOR YOUR HEADER IMAGE HERE

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Smores

Here's the excitement at our house last night.



Camden has a new name for me: Baby Mama (pronounced "bebe mama" for some reason). It's kinda cute the first couple of times, but then starts to get old when heard repeatedly. No idea where he came up with it, but it gives us a laugh.

I am so frustrated with clothes shopping for the kids. I know, never thought you'd hear that from me! I've bought and returned no less than 6 pairs of pants for Camden in the last 2 weeks. He's so skinny that they just swallow him up. I shopped last night after supper (and thoroughly enjoyed the alone time, by the way) and thought I'd found some pants that would work, but nope! The adjustable waist doesn't even help us any more because he's so skinny that the pants are more like balloon pants with the waist all cinched up. He's hardly gained weight in years, just gotten taller! Rory is in a similar situation. She's in between sizes so the 12-18 months are really too short for her, but 18-24 are MUCH too big (as in not-wearable!). I've also been on the lookout for a cute jacket for her to wear, but not much luck. I've found jackets, but I'm not really a big bubble jacket fan and so far that's about all I've found. Last year I bought her a little trench coat on clearance at Target and it was so cute, but nothing this year. I think I'm off to shop again today to see what I can find. Camden can't head into fall weather with only 2 pairs of jeans to wear! While he could probably last another week or so with our fall weather, we're going to St. Louis tomorrow and it's much cooler there. Then he's spending the week at my parent's house in Illinois next week (shhhh, don't tell him - he doesn't know yet!) and it is most definitely cooler there!

By the way, my new blogwear is from Shabby Princess. If you'd like to decorate your own blog, you can buy it here.


That's about it for today. Yesterday was laundry day. Today is packing for our trip and cleaning day. Here's a picture of Camden and Rory that I took last week. Those smiles just melt my heart!

3 comments:

Joy and Jason said...

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the pic of Camden and Rory!! :)

I hear ya on the clothes!! Jason is going to shoot me if I buy anymore but NOTHING fits them! Ellis has the same problem Camden does - Sumner and Rory the same. Guess I'm gonna invest in safety pins until their clothes finally fit - LOL!! :)

Have a great trip to St. Louis!

Barbara said...

Okay, you don't know me, but I read your blog all the time. My boys are super skinny too. I've started buying pants for them at JC Penney's because they sell slim sizes there. I know Arizona Co. makes slims, but some of the other brands might too.

Monica said...

Cute Autumn pic of your two little ones together!!!

And I like your new "blogwear"...so fun to see the blog redesigns...someday maybe I will get organized and do something with my own blog!

I feel your pain trying to find jeans that will fit your child through the waist...my oldest child has always been ultra slim and clothes fall off her...